#1 in the Top 10 Albums of 2012 on The Free Jazz Collective (December 28, 2012)

  1. Eve Risser, Benjamin Duboc & Edward Perraud - En Corps
  2. Angles 8 – By Way Of Deception
  3. The Thing With Barry Guy – Metal!
  4. Aram Shelton Quartet – Everything for Somebody
  5. Henry Threadgill Zooid – Tomorrow Sunny / The Revelry, Spp
  6. Nicole Mitchell – Arc Of O
  7. Mary Halvorson Quintet – Bending Bridges
  8. Martin Küchen – Hellstorm
  9. Levity – Afternoon Delights
  10. Stian Westerhus – The Matriarch & The Wrong Kind Of Flower
Every contributor to the blog also made his own list of preferred albums.

Denti Alligator

1. Eve Risser, Benjamin Duboc & Edward Perraud - En Corps
2. Aaron Novik – Secret of Secrets
3. Neneh Cherry & The Thing – The Cherry Thing
4. Bester Quartet – Metamorphoses
5. Charles Gayle – Streets
6. Keith Rowe – September
7. Mats Gustafsson – Bengt
8. David Krakauer – Pruflas – The Book of Angels Volume 18
9. King Tears Bat Trip – King Tears Bat Trip

10. The Thing With Barry Guy – Metal!

Paul Acquaro
1. Mary Halvorson Quintet – Bending Bridges
2. Elliot Sharp Trio – Aggregat
3. 9 Volt – Open Circuit
4. Elephant9 with Reine Fiske – Atlantis
5. Joe Morris, William Parker, Gerald Cleaver – Altitude
6. Paul Dunmall & Tony Bianco – Thank You To John Coltrane
7. Eivind Opsvik – Overseas IV
8. Aych – As the Crow Flies
9. Scorch Trio with Mars Williams – Made in Norway

10. Tim Berne – Snake Oil

Tom Burris

1. Eve Risser, Benjamin Duboc & Edward Perraud - En Corps
2. Nicole Mitchell – Arc of O
3. Jooklo Duo & Bill Nace – Scratch
4. Mary Halvorson Quintet – Bending Bridges
5. Henry Threadgill Zooid – Tomorrow Sunny / The Revelry, Spp
6. Rob Mazurek Pulsar Quartet – Stellar Pulsations
7. Sam Rivers, Dave Holland & Barry Altschul – Reunion: Live in New York
8. Hairy Bones – Snakelust
9. Noah Bernstein – Six

10. Ballister – Mechanisms

Daniel Sorrelis

1. Eve Risser, Benjamin Duboc & Edward Perraud - En Corps
2. Eli Keszler – Catching Net
3. Angles 8 – By Way of Deception: Live in Ljubjana
4. Angharad Davies, Tisha Mukarji, Dimitria Lazaridou-Chatzigoga – Outwash
5. Pedro Sousa & Hernâni Faustino – Falaise
6. Martin Küchen – Hellstorm
7. Way Out Northwest – The White Spot
8. Mikołaj Trzaska, Ollie Brice, Mark Sanders – Riverloam Trio
9. John Tilbury – For Tomasz Sikorski

10. Henry Threadgill Zooid – Tomorrow Sunny/The Revelry, Spp.

Phil Coombs

1. Angles 8 – By Way of Deception – Live in Ljubljana
2. Nicole Mitchell – Arc of O
3. Steve Lehman Trio – Dialect Fluorescent
4. Daniel Erdmann – How to Catch a Cloud
5. MMM Quartet – Live at Metz’ Arsenal
6. Emile Parisien – Chien Guepe
7. Aram Shelton Quartet – Everything for Somebody
8. Matthew Shipp Trio – Elastic Aspects
9. Max Johnson Quartet

10. Eve Risser, Benjamin Duboc & Edward Perraud - En Corps

Joe Higham

1. John Butcher and Toshimaru Nakamura – Dusted Machinery
2. Levity – Afternoon Delights
3. Aram Shelton Quartet – Everything for Somebody
4. Daniel Erdmann – How to Catch a Cloud
5. Marc Ducret – Tower Vol. 4
6. Eve Risser, Benjamin Duboc & Edward Perraud - En Corps
7. Outhouse – Straw, Sticks + Bricks.
8. Arts and Sciences – New You
9. Kay Grant & Alex Ward – Fast Talk

10. Fred Lonberg-Holm’s Fast Citizens – Gather

Paolo Casertano

1. Stian Westerhus – The Matriarch And The Wrong Kind Of Flowers
2. Joe McPhee & Eli Keszler – Ithaca
3. Nate Wooley/Peter Evans – Instrumental Vol. 1
4. Colin Stetson & Mats Gustafsson – Stones
5. The Thing with Barry Guy – Metal
6. Steve Lehman Trio – Dialect Fluorescent
7. Martin Küchen – Hellstorm
8. Peter Kolovos – Black Colors
9. Paradoxical Frog – Union

10. John Tilbury – For Tomasz Sikorski

Ananth Krishnan

1. Thomas Heberer – Cookbook
2. Angles 8 – By Way of Deception: Live in Ljubjana
3. Levity – Afternoon Delights
4. Trespass Trio – Bruder Beda

5. Maya Homburger and Barry Guy – Tales of Enchantment

Stef Gijssels

1. Eve Risser, Benjamin Duboc & Edward Perraud - En Corps
2. RED Trio + Nate Wooley – Stem
3. Mikołaj Trzaska Ircha Clarinet Quartet* ‎– Zikaron – Lefanay
4. Thomas Heberer’s Clarino – Cookbook (Red Toucan, 2012)
5. Mathias Küchen – Hellstorm
6. Wadada Leo Smith – Ten Freedom Summers
7. Skogen – Ist Gefallen In Den Schnee
8. Angles 8 – By Way of Deception: Live in Ljubjana
9. Pretty Monsters

10. Dark Poetry

Martin Schray

1. Fire! – In the Mouth a Hand
2. Peter Brötzmann’s Chicago Tentet+1 – Walk, Sleep, Love
3. Evan Parker’s Electro Acoustic Ensemble – Hasselt
4. Stian Westerhus – The Matriarch and the Wrong Kind of Flowers
5. Hairy Bones – Snakelust
6. Martin Küchen – Hellstorm
7. Mats Gustafsson/Thurston Moore – Play Some Fucking Stooges
8. Colin Stetson/Mats Gustafsson – Stones
9. Pao – Pao

10. Arts and Science New You

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

© 2023 DarkTreeRecords Mano